Last month, AUA successfully closed its first virtual art auction benefiting the William Saroyan Scholarship Fund at AUA. In total, $20,500 was raised to support student scholarships.
The winners of one of the paintings, Haig and Nadine Ariyan, discussed their reasons for supporting AUA in the auction, and how they hope to see Armenia prosper through advancing higher education in the country.
As a member of the AGBU Central Board, Haig is familiar with and proud of the prominent contribution AUA makes to Armenia, as well its potential to advance the country. He says, “AUA stands out as an institution reflecting the willingness and desire of Armenians to thrive, both at home and globally.”
Looking to the future of Armenia, like millions of Armenians within the country and the diaspora, Haig and Nadine want to see the country strengthened and envision education playing a significant role in ensuring this. “Like millions of Armenians at home and around the world, we pray for Armenia’s long-term strength, peace, and prosperity, including stable relationships with its neighbors, and a committed diaspora,” they say, adding that “Education is perhaps the most critical component of improving standards of living and providing a peaceful prosperity.”
AUA is grateful for the support of all who participated in the auction process for the original works of William Saroyan.
Auction Results
Thanks to our gracious supporters, we are happy to announce that the AUA Art Auction featuring original works by William Saroyan closed successfully. The proceeds raised total $20,500 and will go toward establishing the William Saroyan Scholarship Fund at AUA.
Auction Details & Impact
William Saroyan has long been hailed as not only one of the most influential literary figures of his period, but also as a most revered member of the Armenian Diaspora. His influence runs deep in the hearts and minds of so many, with his most famous saying about Armenians quoted, or rather misquoted, endlessly by those who have never even read his works, a proving testament, year after year, to the lasting power of his name.
Throughout his lifetime, William Saroyan was an unapologetic writer and poet. He wrote many successful stories and plays, and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and an Academy Award for Best Story. But in addition to literature, Saroyan was also a talented painter, drawing prolifically and producing hundreds of paintings throughout his lifetime.
Recently, the American University of Armenia received a generous contribution of two of William Saroyan’s original paintings from the William Saroyan Foundation. The beautiful works of art are exhibited online and are being auctioned off to raise funds to support scholarships for AUA students. The auction begins on August 31st, the anniversary of William Saroyan’s birthday, and ends on September 20th. The scholarship will be named The William Saroyan Scholarship and will provide quality education to Armenian students at AUA, enabling them to become the next generation of thought leaders, innovators, and entrepreneurs driving Armenia to prosperity!